How to Apply for a Japan Tourist Visa

Note: This guide only applies to Philippine residents. For other nationalities, visit MOFA.

Updated: April 14th, 2014

Japan Visa

I updated this post into a simple outline so that first time applicants of Japan Tourist Visa can fully understand the process and the required documents more.

If you think applying for a Japan Tourist is a grueling process, perhaps after reading my guide, it will give you an idea that applying is as easy as 1, 2, 3 when you know exactly what you’re doing.

Step 1: Go to PH Embassy of Japan website and look for the type of Visa that best suits you.

>> Click here << to visit the website of Embassy of Japan in the Philippines and from there look for Types of Visa. For Tourism purposes, you will see there are 3 types of Visa:

1) Visa for Tourism/Visit Friends or Distant Relatives (with or without sponsor);
2) Visa for Visiting Relatives (with sponsor)
3) Visit Relatives/Friends Invited by US Military Personnel (SOFA Status);

Step 2: Gather and prepare the required documents.

Now that you know which type of Visa that you will be applying for, gather all the required documents listed from the PH Embassy of Japan website. It stated there, ALL documents must be ORIGINAL unless otherwise stated.

Required documents for applicants without sponsor are the following:

1. Philippine Passport. Must have signature and at least 2 blank pages
2. Visa Application Form (Download)
3. Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm, white background)
4. NSO Birth Certificate
5. NSO Marriage Contract (if the applicant is married)
6. Daily Schedule in Japan (Download)
7. Documents or photos etc. to prove relationship
8. Bank Certificate. Read here on how much show money.
9. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) original and photocopy.

However, you MUST submit these additional documents if applying with sponsor (Relatives, friends, or Boyfriend/Girlfriend, Fiance/Fiancee):

10. Invitation Letter (Must have handwritten signature) (Download)
11. Guarantee Letter (Must have handwritten signature) (Download)
12. Most Recent Income Tax Return Copy (Form 1040 and Form W-2)
13. Residence Certificate (if Guarantor is a Japanese) or Foreign Registration Certificate from City Hall (if Guarantor is not a Japanese)

Additional requirements if Invited by US Military Personnel:

14. Statement of Service (With e-mail address of attestant if possible)
15. Invitation Letter from Guarantor in Japan (Must have hand written signature)

USEFUL TIP #1: Not listed on the website but I recommend sending a copy of your Certificate of Employment or COE if you’re applying without a sponsor.

USEFUL TIP #2: Applicant’s Bank Certificate is not required if you have a guarantor. Alternatively, you should submit your guarantor’s Bank Certificate.

Step 3: Choose your desired accredited agency, submit the documents, and pay the Visa Application Fee.

You CANNOT directly apply at the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines; instead, you MUST apply through the agencies accredited by the Embassy of Japan. Appointments when submitting documents is typically not necessary. You can just walk-in during their business hours.

>> Click here << to view the list of Accredited Travel Agency for Japan Visa Application.

Step 4: Wait for the call.

It usually takes 2 to 3 business days to process the application if documentation is complete and in order. If you a receive a call from them, it’s either you’re lacking a document or your passport is ready for pickup.

For some reason, some agencies do not disclose information whether you were granted Japan Visa or Denied over the phone. You will just find out upon passport pickup which is the most thrilling part.

They can only tell you whether you were granted a visa or not upon passport pick up. In some agencies, a white sticker at the back of your passport, it’s Granted! Congratulations! While red sticker denotes Visa Denial.

For denied applications, you may apply again after 6 months.

Downloadable templates for your Japan Visa Application

Or visit. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website for templates in other language.

My personal experience

In my case, I chose Reli Tours & Travel Agency (SM Megamall) to process my application. My overall experience with them was just OK. I had an unpleasant experience during my first time as their staff were very unfriendly. Especially the front desk. But during my second time (2nd Japan Visa application), those irate staff are no longer there and served me better.

I got my Japan Tourist Visa 2 days after I submitted my documents. The Visa Type I applied for was the Invited by US Military Personnel (SOFA Status). It was a breeze!


Other resources: MOFA of Japan

Be Sociable, Share!

Explore Philippines with Budget Hotels


Enjoy these budget hotels in the Philippines

Did you like what I just blogged about?
Buy me a beer!

  • sarah galan

    Hi ms. Ada
    Plano ng tita koh n mgbakxon akoh s jpan dis may, my work akoh at ang bank certificate is 200,000 ang lman. 3months sna akoh mgstay, nextweek ipasa n ung papers koh s jap.em. My possible b n mvishan akoh? At ilang days bgo lmabas ang result?
    [sna mbasa moh2, wait koh reply moh, nanga2mba lng akoh n bka mdeny akoh. Slmat poh.]

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hi Sarah, to be honest, having PHP 200,000 and stay of 3 months sounds like a red flag. First of all, it’s only a vacation and you will stay there for 3 months. Anyways, good luck on your application. Let me know the update. The result of Visa is released usually 3-5 business days.

    Reply

  • disqus_TGy0uogRO5

    ako nga po pa advice po.. nanggaling na po ako sa japan 6 months visit visa lng. ngayon po meron gustong kumuha sakin for working visa na hapon xa at my company sya ang sacho. my pusibilidad kaya na ma payagan ako ng japan embasy na mag work sa japan? ano mga requirements po? tnx po..

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hello, this is not the forum to address your concern. This is all about Tourist Visa not working visa. You should contact your employer in Japan to obtain your working visa.

    Reply

  • jennifer cubos

    gud am ms ada may yanong lang po ako,mag tour po ksi me s sister ko s japan,pwede nyo po ako turuan,ung brother in law ko ksi di alam pano mgandang sulat or ilagay s letter,inbitahan nya ksi ako for tourist at alagaan ung anak nya dhil parehas sila nag wowork ng ate ko,pwede nyo po ba ako tulungan,tnx po

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hi Jennifer, mukhang sa request mo ay gusto mong magtagal sa Japan kasi mag-aalaga ka ng anak. Sa Tourist Visa, pwede ka mabigyan ng 15, 30 or 60 days. Pero sa ordinaryong pag-aaply, 15 days ang karamihan binibigay ng Consul. Magsubmit ka lang ng mga kailangan documento na galing sa mga magssponsor sayo na taga-Japan. Tawag ka sa isa mga agency na malapit sa iyo kung anung requirements ang kailangan.

    Reply

  • Lyn

    hi ms. ada ask ko lang kung ilan months makakakuha ng Japan Tourist Visa ? gusto kasi pumunta ng bf ko dito sa japan ee. japanese naman ako may pag asa po ba na makakuha ng visa dito ? thank you ..

    Reply

  • Tin

    Hey thanks! My brother in the Navy is getting stationed in Yokusuka this November
    :)) Im excited already! When do u recommend the best time to visit Japan? Max na yun 2 weeks? Grabe naman kakabitin @.@-

    Reply

  • Mary Ann Wico Moral

    hi ms. ada wt po kaya magandang reason pr mabisita q ung kapatid q n ns japan s kanagawa ken.. my 2 syang anak kaya sn kelngan nya ng mag-aalaga s 2 anka nya n un ung isa 5yrs old nag-aaral n at ung isa 4months p lng kaya need tlg nya ng mkksama dun.. tnk

    Reply

  • hitotsudake.ac

    Hello..hi ada..ask ko lng mlki b chance ko maaprove or hnd ma approve if ever n mag apply ako ng tourist visa kc yung bf ko for 7 yrs japanese..nttkot kc xa pmunta ng pinas to get married here kya gsto nya aq nlng pmunta dun pra dun nkng km magpakasl..

    Reply

  • Zyrene

    hi po ms. ada pede pong magtanong? kararating ko lang po galing japan nitong oct. 19. tanong ko lang po kung ilang months po ang iintayin ko bago po ulit ako makapag apply uli ng japan visa, kaya po aq umuwi sinundo ko po ung lola at nanay ko kasi may may sakit ung lola at nanay ko di na po nila kayang magtravel ng sila lang. . pede po kaya aq ulit mag apply ng visa. ? kasi po gusto ko po kasing makakita ng snow.. hindi po kasi ako nakapg enjoy nung pumunta ako sa japan. . sana po masagot nyu po ang tanong ko.. salamat po!

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hi Zyrene, from what I know you need to wait for 3 months before applying again. By the way, hindi nagsnow sa Japan minsan. :-)

    Reply

    Zyrene Reply:

    salamat po maam ada. . pero dun po kc sa lugar nung ate ko po sa nagano always daw po dun nagiisnow. . salamat po

    Reply

  • Zyrene

    good afternoon po uli ms ada! ilan buwan po ang iintayin ko bago po ako makapag apply ng japan visa? ok lng po sakin kahit 15 days lang basta makakita aq ng snow, dream ko po kasing makakita ng snow… sa tingin nyu po mabibiyan po kaya uli ako ng chance makakita ng snow. . saka maksama ko ung ati, pamangkin at mga tita ko po sa japan.

    Reply

  • Shing Lie

    Good day po Ms. Ada, Meron po sana akong isanguni po sa inyo tungol po ito sa situation ko, may Bf po akong naka base sya ngaun sa atsugi Japan at pinapapunta nya ako dun this Dec kaya lng may problema po ksi. pwd po ba tau mag online chat kong ok lang po sana. Sana mapansin po itong msg ko dito. Maraming salamat.

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hi Shing Lie, pwede mo po ako email sa adaphobic@gmail.com ;-)

    Reply

  • lunaej

    Hello! So glad I found your blog! So helpful and informative. =)

    I just want to ask where my boyfriend can get his Statement of Service?
    Do you have any sample on how this document looks like?

    Thank you so much :D

    Reply

  • gaelgaelbotones@yahoo.com

    hi mam ada,ask ko lang po kng pde po b akong makavisit sa kapatid ko nanasa japan wala po sya aswa dun pero me anak po sya ,,makakapunta po b ako pag ganun po ang lagay nya ,,salamt po

    Reply

  • Ann patricia Evangelista

    Hi po miss ada nag email po ako sayo. I hope mkreceive po ako ng reply from you ms ada godbless you always

    Reply

  • Ann patricia Evangelista

    hello po miss ada pde po ba phngi ng example po ng daily schedule po/ gsto ko lng po sana mgkaroon ng idea pano po ako ggawa ng daily schedule ko po. pde po ba mlaman kng panu po ung gnawa mo po s daily schedule mo po? tnx miss ada =)

    Reply

  • Cristina

    Hi miss Ada. my boyfriend is a U.S Military too. Tanong ko lang po kung ano ilalagay ko sa Daily Schedule Ko if mag i-stay ako sa house nya? and kailangan pa ba yung #13 na requirement kahit Military sya? thanks..sana po matulungan nyo po ako.

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    #13 is not required for US Military ;-)

    Reply

    Cristina Reply:

    Thanks miss Ada :) more power!

    Reply

  • Chelle Padua Domingo

    Hi po my ask po ako pano pi kumuha nang tourst visa sa japan pupuntahan k lng po sana yung bf ko

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Hi Chelle, how? Did you read the above post?

    Reply

  • Mae

    Hi ms. ada. I got lot of infos from your blog. I just want to ask how long did you wait for your visa granted? I’m going to do the same process the only thing different is that We are already married. Thank you and hope to hear from you soon.

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Mine only took 2 days. Good luck with your application! ;-)

    Reply

    Mae Reply:

    One More thing miss ada, do i still have to make a daily schedule? Thank you.

    Reply

    Ada Lajara Reply:

    Yes. It is a requirement ;-)

  • Pingback: How to Apply for Japan Tourist Visa while in the United States | Adaphobic Travels and Photography

  • Mae

    Thank you miss ada, your answer lessen my worries.

    Reply

About Ada

Ada Wilkinson of adaphobic.com

My name is Ada, an old-fashioned, curly, jumper, wanderlust, who enjoys budget and DIY traveling.

Continue reading..

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On GooglePlusVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeCheck Our Feed

Search Travels

Get Monthly Updates

Buy me a beer!

Help Support Adaphobic.
Treat me a drink!

Leave nothing but footprints

7 Eco-Friendly Travel Products For PH Travelers

Places to Stay


EL NIDO Accommodation Guide
Cheap and budget hotel accommodations in El Nido

CORON Accommodation Guide
29 Best Cheap Places to Stay in Coron: Budget Hotels, Lodgings

Browse Destination

Advertise

Archives

Awards and Citations

Community

Readers and Visitors

Ratified.org Philippines Travel Sites Catalog
Filipino Link Exchange
Travel & Leisure - Top Blogs Philippines